Monday, January 24, 2011

Pig? Fish? Maybe Just Pish.

We're baaaaccckkk!  

After a ridiculously long hiatus, Thrift Store Horror is back with some new thriftastic crap for your enjoyment.  And as a bonus, Lisa has returned with some commentary on some of the crap we found.  Now, I'm not promising daily posts or anything crazy like that but we did go on a few crazy thrifting adventures and found lots of new crazy to share with y'all.  Starting with this odd little creature.

Pig?

pish from the front

Or fish sans tail?

pig, fish or maybe pish

This is why I shouldn’t drink coffee without eating breakfast. Sigh. I was trying to capture the point that he is hollow and you can look up his strange bottom feeder type nose.

pish up the nose...damn my caffeine shakes

Lisa thinks: This guy confuses me. . . does the money that you apparently should put in his top come out the hole above? If so, I'm thinking he is a fish. . . no proper piggy bank would be so stupid. One thing I AM certain of is that he was probably made by Kevin in junior high art class (the kid's getting better at his art!).

5 comments:

Carolyn said...

Yeah i would call that a Pish! Glad to see you.... baaaaaack! :D

Kim said...

Crazy!! Hey...you could plant a plant in the hiney to really make a conversation piece! ...and then pass it off as "art"

Van said...

You didn't buy Pish? I'd have snatched him up immediately. He's beautiful. But nothing is too kitsch for me.

Carmen@Thriftstorehorror said...

@Van - If I get back there and Pish is still there I am sooo picking him up for you

Carmen@Thriftstorehorror said...

@Carolyn - Thanks! It's good to be back!